Congratulations to the many graduate students in the School of Social Ecology who have been recognized this academic year 2015-2016 with prestigious awards and fellowships.

EXTRAMURAL AWARDS

American Psychological Foundation – Visionary Grant

  • Sachiko Donley (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Elizabeth Cauffman, Ph.D.

Ford Foundation Fellowship

  • Kyndra Cleveland (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Jodi Quas, Ph.D.
  • Santina Contreras (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Victoria Basolo, Ph.D.
  • Karina Corona (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Belinda Campos, Ph.D.

Ford Foundation Fellowship – Honorable Mention

  • Rupa Jose (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Roxane Cohen Silver, Ph.D.
  • Cortney Simmons (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Elizabeth Cauffman, Ph.D.

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Gabriela Gonzalez (CLS, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Susan Coutin, Ph.D.

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship – Honorable Mention

  • Brendon Butler (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Beth Loftus, Ph.D.
  • Esmeralda Garcia (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Co-Advisor – Belinda Campos, Ph.D.
    Co-Advisor – Ilona Yim, Ph.D.
  • Laureen Hom (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Co-Chair – Maria Rendon, Ph.D.
    Co-Chair – Linda Vo, Ph.D.

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Alyse Bertenthal (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Mona Lynch, Ph.D.

NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA), Individual Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Brooke Jenkins (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Co-Advisor – Sarah Pressman, Ph.D.
    Co-Advisor – Karen Rook, Ph.D.
  • Deborah Lefkowitz (SE, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Martha Feldman, Ph.D.

National Institute of Justice Dissertation Fellowship

  • Anjuli Verma (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Mona Lynch, Ph.D.

NSF Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Anjuli Verma (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Mona Lynch, Ph.D.

NSF-GRFP Fellowship

  • Brendon Butler (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Beth Loftus, Ph.D.
  • Elinor Flynn (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Linda Levine, Ph.D.
  • Cortney Simmons (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Elizabeth Cauffman, Ph.D.

NSF-GRFP Fellowship – Honorable Mention

  • Jared Celniker (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Peter Ditto, Ph.D.
  • Kelli Dickerson (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Jodi Quas, Ph.D.
  • Sofia Laguna (CLS, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor –  Mona Lynch, Ph.D.
  • Jose Torres (CLS, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Susan Coutin, Ph.D.

UC Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Fellowship – UC Berkeley

  • Anjuli Verma (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Mona Lynch, Ph.D.

University of California Humanities Research Institute Fellowship for the Residential Research Group

  • Deborah Lefkowitz (SE, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Martha Feldman, Ph.D.

INTRAMURAL AWARDS

Chancellor’s Club Fellowship

  • Adam Ghazi-Tehrani (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Henry Pontell, Ph.D.

DECADE Student Travel Award

  • Laureen Hom (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Co-Chair – Maria Rendon, Ph.D.
    Co-Chair – Linda Vo, Ph.D.

Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

  • Sally Geislar (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – David Feldman, Ph.D.

Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship – Honorable Mention

  • Daniel Scott (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Cheryl Maxson, Ph.D.

Hooding Ceremony Student Speaker

  • Caitlin Cavanagh (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Elizabeth Cauffman, Ph.D.

La Verne Noyes Fellowship

  • Marie Cross (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Sarah Pressman, Ph.D.

President’s Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Christopher Marshburn (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Co-Chair – Belinda Campos, Ph.D.
    Co-Chair – Roxy Silver, Ph.D.

President’s Dissertation Year Fellowship – Honorable Mention

  • Santina Contreras (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Victoria Basolo, Ph.D.

Public Impact Fellowship

  • Santina Contreras (PPD, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Victoria Basolo, Ph.D.
  • Julie Gerlinger (CLS, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – John Hipp, Ph.D.
  • Rupa Jose (PSB, Ph.D. Candidate)
    Chair – Roxane Cohen Silver, Ph.D.

UCI Center for Engaged Instruction – Pedagogical Fellowship

  • Peter Hanink (CLS, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Geoff Ward, Ph.D.
  • Emily Urban  (PSB, Doctoral Student)
    Advisor – Susan Charles, Ph.D.